Journals provide important sources of academic information. You can search for journal articles using the Articles search in Primo.
Why use a journal article?
Some Useful Journals for International Politics
Aberystwyth Univeristy libraries subscribes to a wide range of e-journals.
Further information on electronic resources can be found here.
Visit the e-journals FAQs for additional information.
The Document Supply Service allows registered users to request items which are not available in the University Library.
You should continue to submit document supply requests in the usual manner, but please be aware that during closure we will only be able to provide access to digital materials. We will also be limited by whether our partner libraries are still functioning or not, but we will do our best.
When an online article is required that we do not have access to, and we cannot obtain it via Document Supply, we will purchase access to that article if possible.
Further information and online forms are available on the Document Supply webpage.
Frequently Asked Questions
Useful information for staff and students working and studying from home.
Full-text articles from regional, national and global newspapers. A fantastic resource for Behind the Headlines.
Times Digital Archive 1785-1985
A database containing the complete digital edition of The Times (London) from 1785 - 2012. Contains every page from every issue of the newspaper, including headlines, articles and images. The content also includes: editorials, birth and death notices, advertisements and classified ads. This too is a great resource for Behind the Headlines
A multi-disciplinary archive of academic journals, books and pamphlets.
Zetoc is a search and current awareness tool from the British Library to help you keep up to date with latest developments in your field. It has the facility to provide you with regular emails detailing tables of contents from selected journals.
The official website of the European Union, providing information on services provided by the EU and how the EU works. It also provides latest news and events. Particularly useful for the module, The EU: Politics, Policies and Problems (see also European Sources Online - below)
European Sources Online (ESO) is an online database and information service which provides access to information on the institutions and activities of the European Union, the countries, regions and other international organisations of Europe, and on issues of importance to European researchers, citizens and stakeholders.
Mass Observation Online (social research into the cultural and social history of Britain).
The material at the Mass Observation Archive, and now on Mass Observation Online, offers an unparalled insight into everyday life in the 1930s and 1940s. This publication opens up a host of essay and project possibilities on topics such as abortion, old age, crime, eating habits, shopping, fashion, dance, popular music, sex, sport, reading, ethnic minorities, and the decline of Empire. It will be welcomed by historians, literary scholars, sociologists, anthropologists and political scientists.
The House of Commons Parliamentary Papers 1688-2004.
Includes over 200,000 House of Commons sessional papers from 1715 to the present, with supplementary material back to 1688.
This guide is intended as an introduction to researching Welsh law and includes a brief overview of the development of the Welsh Legal System.
This collection covers the period 1800 to 1900. When complete it will make available full runs of nearly 600 titles, some of which exist only in a single copy.
A full list of databases that Aberystwyth University provides can be found here
American Chemical Society (ACS) Journals Search
American Society for Microbiology (ASM) Journals
Cambridge Core (Journals and Books)
Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)
Highwire Press (free papers)
Highwire Press (all titles browse)
PLoS Public Library of Science Journals
