Browse all the databases for English & Creative Writing including ProQuest One Literature, Gale Literature, JSTOR, and the Oxford English Dictionary.
ProQuest One Literature has been selected for subscription by the English & Creative Writing department and comprises, "more than 500,000 works of poetry, drama and prose from the eighth century to the present day". Take some time to explore this rich collection which also includes the Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature, links to full-text journal articles, author biographies, audio recordings of Shakespeare plays, and videos of poets reading their and others' work. Recent additions include the Black Writing Collection and the World Literature Collection.
Gale Literature is a huge, high quality, online resource comprising prose, plays and poems and a range of criticism and reference resources. There is some overlap with Literature Online (LION), particularly in the primary works / biographical content, however Gale provides valuable contextuality via their Topic Finder (see example above) and Term Frequency tools - look out for these in your search results. There are also practical reading functions available such as screen-reading, downloads, highlights, notes and definitions. Visit the What's Inside page to find out more about the individual collections in Gale Literature including title lists.
"Eighteenth Century Collections Online (ECCO) is a vast eighteenth-century library at your desktop—a fully text-searchable corpus of books, pamphlets and broadsides in all subjects printed between 1701 and 1800. It currently contains over 180,000 titles amounting to over 32 million fully-searchable pages."
"Early Modern Books covers material from the British Isles and Europe for the period 1450-1700. An integrated search across both Early English Books Online (EEBO) and Early European Books allows scholars to view materials from over 225 source libraries worldwide. EEBO's content draws on authoritative short-title catalogues of the period and features many text transcriptions specially created for the product. Content from Europe covers the curated Early European Books Collections from 4 national libraries and London's Wellcome Library."
In the Arts & Humanities
In any subject
Journals provide important sources of academic information.
You can search for journal articles using the Articles search in Primo.
FAQ 1185 has detailed instructions on how to search for full-text articles on Primo.
