EBSCO Education package (Includes British Education Index and ERIC)
The EBSCO Education package includes the British Education Index, Child Development & Adolescent Studies, ERIC (Education Resource Information Center), Education Abstracts and Educational Administration Abstracts http://search.ebscohost.com/
JSTOR
Multi disciplinary archive of academic journals, books and pamphlets. http://www.jstor.org/
PsycARTICLES
Database from the American Psychological Association. Access nearly 50 top full-text psychology publications covering the disciplines of Human Physiology, Personality Psychology, Social Psychology, Educational Psychology, and more http://search.proquest.com/psycarticles/index
Web of Science
Searches a core collection of databases, which includes the Social Sciences citation index from 1956 and Conference Proceedings Citation Index- Social Science & Humanities from 1990 - present.
Regional, national and world newspapers online.
Teaching Times
Teaching Times contains a wide range of articles on the latest developments in teaching, learning and leadership. It also has a knowledge bank and adaptable classroom resources which you can tailor and publish to your own personal network.
To access Teaching Times, search for the resource in Primo (primo.aber.ac.uk), or via: https://www.teachingtimes.com/. You will need to sign-in via Institution first. You can also create your own personal account, but this isn’t necessary to access the full text.
Peer reviewed articles have been reviewed and accepted by specialists in their field before being published. This ensures that the journals maintain their reputation and the research quality is upheld.
Use the filter in Primo to narrow by 'Peer Reviewed'.
The Children’s Literature collection
Come and explore the Children’s Literature collection, located on Level F at classmark PZ. We have a good selection of children’s fiction, ranging from picture books, contemporary children’s literature to young adult fiction. You’d find it particularly useful if you’re studying PGCE or Childhood Studies/ Education.
Teaching Times contains a wide range of articles on the latest developments in teaching, learning and leadership. It also has a knowledge bank and adaptable classroom resources which you can tailor and publish to your own personal network.
To access Teaching Times, search for the resource in Primo (primo.aber.ac.uk), or via: https://www.teachingtimes.com/. You will need to sign-in via Institution first. You can also create your own personal account, but this isn’t necessary to access the full text.
Journals provide important sources of academic information. You can search for journal articles using the Articles search in Primo.
Our extensive collections of electronic journals, databases and e-books are available to you 24/7 on and off-campus.
You know you have signed in successfully if your name displays at the top right hand of your screen.
You are now authenticated to access AU subscribed electronic resources. If you close your browser, you will need to sign into Primo again to re-authenticate.
For further information on accessing e-resources off-campus see FAQ 163.
