Browse all the databases for Business and the access off-campus notes to be able to access these away from campus..
Why use a Business database?
Recommended Business databases
*Business Source Complete - contains access to over 3,000 journals. Covers all areas of business, including finance, management, management information systems, marketing and international business.
*Emerald Insight - database covering major management disciplines such as marketing, HR, organisational development, library & information management, quality and operations management.
IBIS World - a great resource for UK company and industry sector information. For off-campus access: you will need Global Protect: Virtual Private Networking (VPN).
Business Insights - "access more than 430,000 detailed company profiles with company financial data, in-depth country overviews, and comprehensive industry profiles to stay current with the ever-evolving business landscape".
Other recommended general databases
Web of Science - arts and humanities, behavioural and social sciences, natural, physical and biomedical sciences, and some engineering. Covers material published from 1970 onwards.
Magazine, journal and news articles on general interest topics and current events.
A database containing the complete digital edition of The Times (London) from 1785- 2019. Contains every complete page of every issue of the newspaper, including headlines, articles and images from all content - front pages, editorials, birth and death notices, advertisements and classified ads.
Use the 'Database Search' in Primo to locate the resource you need.
Search for the resource
Open up the full details and read the Off-campus notes.
Each resource will have it's own notes on how to access off-campus.
If any problems with access please contact is@aber.ac.uk or librarians@aber.ac.uk
Journals provide important sources of academic information. You can search for journal articles using the Articles search in Primo.
The Document Supply Service allows registered users to request items which are not available in the University Library. We can support staff and students with research and learning by locating and supplying books, chapters, and articles held by other libraries. Information Services will cover the costs of the allocation for the different user groups in all academic departments, subject to available funds.
Click here for further information and to see how many free requests you can order.
A selection of journal titles available through Primo:
Access to global company financial data and economic indicators as well as news, analytics and productivity tools.
Contact Sarah Lindop for access to the database.
Refinitiv Workspace : Student Quick Start Guide (PDF)
Refinitiv Workspace: Learn the Basics (short videos)
Peer reviewed articles have been reviewed and accepted by specialists in their field before being published. This ensures that the journals maintain their reputation and the research quality is upheld.
Use the filter in Primo to narrow by 'Peer Reviewed' or search Emerald Insight to find only peer reviewed articles.
The Academic Journal Guide produced by Chartered Association of Business Schools (CABS) is a good place to start to gain a guide to a journals quality and ranking. This guide is based upon peer review, editorial, and judgements by those specialists in the field.
Many journals also add their (CABS) ranking or impact factor on their publisher's website.
The Journal Quality List is another source of journal rankings using a collation of journal rankings from a variety of sources such as Scopus.
